Hotel rooms and television broadcasts: what is the price of admission?

By Jeffries-Chung J.

Abstract

On 16 February 2017 the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) ruled that broadcasters do not have exclusive rights under Article 3 of Directive 2006/115 (Rental and Lending Rights Directive) in hotels because the payment of the price of the hotel room is not an ‘entrance fee’ for …read more

Source:: Journal of Intellectual Property Law & Practice