Whats the use? CJEU clarifies the meaning of 'use of a trade mark

By Clark, B., Wilkinson-Duffy, R.

The Court of Justice of the European Union has clarified the meaning of ‘use’ of a trade mark within Article 5(1) Directive 2008/95, finding that an advertiser using a third-party trade mark in an online advertisement cannot be held liable for the acts or omissions of an advertising provider who, …read more

Source:: Journal of Intellectual Property Law & Practice